Programme

This is the final version of the Programme for IBBS 17 – updated on 05.09.17, 11:28

Tuesday 5th September

17:00 – 20:00 – Registration and drinks reception at the conference venue Manchester Metropolitan University Business School

Day 1 Wednesday 6th September

Registration from 08:00

LECTURE THEATRE ALECTURE THEATRE BLECTURE THEATRE C
09:00Welcome: IBBS President, John Gillatt
09:10FEMS: The Federation of European Microbiological Societies, Geoff Robson, University of Manchester
09:20ONRG: Office of Naval Research Global, Patrick Rose, ONRG, USA
09:35Plenary Lecture: Biodeterioration Worldwide: Cases, Costs and Control, Chris Gaylarde
10:05Plenary Lecture: Light-driven synthesis of structurally complex diterpenoids and their use as anti-fouling agents, Birger Lindberg Møller, University of Copenhagen
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break/Posters
Biodegradation and RemediationBiofilms and Biofilm Control
Chair: Joe Suflita/Ji-Dong GuChair: Brendan Gilmore
11:15Keynote: Biodegradation of sand patties deposited on beaches following the DWH oil spill, Joe Suflita, University of OklahomaKeynote: Controlling bacterial biofilms and virulence using non thermal plasma, Brendan F Gilmore, Queen's University Belfast
11:45Hydrocarbon-degrading microbial communities indigenous to low temperature deep sea marine sediment, Oye Adebayo, University of CalgaryControl of catheter associated biofilms through efflux inhibition, Brian Jones, University of Brighton
12:05Volatile hydrocarbons inhibit crude oil biodegradation under sulfate-reducing conditions, Luiza Lessa Andrade, Newcastle UniversityCopper alloys: a strategy for biofilm control in drinking water distribution systems, Inês B. Gomes, University of Porto
12:25Potential relationships between an oil spill and corrosion, Brenda Little, U.S. Naval Research LaboratoryPotential of atmospheric cold plasma treatment for control of bacterial biofilms on fresh produce, Apurva Patange, Dublin Institute of Technology
12:45Geomycology: fungal metal and mineral biotransformations for bioremediation or biorecovery, Geoff Gadd, University of DundeeAntimicrobial efficacy of metal ion solutions alone and in combination against planktonic and biofilm phenotypes, Misha Vaidya, Manchester Metropolitan University
13:05 - 14:05Lunch/Posters
Biodegradation and BioremediationBiofilms and Biofilm Control
Chair: Joe Suflita/Ji-Dong GuChair: Jeremy Webb
14:05Biodeterioration of plastics, Geoff Robson, University of ManchesterKeynote: New targeted anti-biofilm therapeutics from understanding biofilm life cycle dynamics, Jeremy Webb, University of Southampton
14:25In-situ bioremediation technology development and field application for oil spills at Bohai Bay, China, Xiaoke Hu, Chinese Academy of SciencesFluorescent superhydrophobic polypyrene films towards prevention of Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilm formation, Gabriela Moran, University of Paris Sud
14:45Microbial dehalogenation of halogenated aromatic pesticides: mechanisms and ecological role, Jiandong Jiang, Nanjing Agricultural UniversityAcinetobacter baumannii biofilms susceptibility to non-thermal plasma, Padrig Flynn, Queen's University Belfast
15:05Biodegradation of selected oestrogenic compounds in constructed wetlands, Eliska Marsalkova, Czech Academy of SciencesMFC biofilm dynamic behaviour when maturing under different external resistive loads, Grzegorz Pasternak, University of the West of England
15:25 - 15:55Coffee Break/Posters
15:55Asphaltene biodegradation and biosurfactant production by Bacillus cereus, Hossein Salehizadeh, University of TorontoChanging-parameter-driven microbial evenness fluctuation leads to biofouling acceleration, Dawen Gao, Harbin Institute of Technology
16:15End of sessionPrevention and removal activities of citronellal and citronellol against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli biofilm, Anabela Borges, University of Porto
16:35Keynote: Reference organisms in materials science: why and how? Ina Stephen, BAM, Berlin
17:05End of Day 1
18:15 - 19:15Reception with the Lord Mayor of Manchester at Manchester Town Hall (free to all delegates and guests)

Day 2 Thursday 7th September

Registration from 08:30

LECTURE THEATRE ALECTURE THEATRE BLECTURE THEATRE C
Cultural HeritageFuelsPharmaceuticals
Chair: Beata GutarowskaChair: Brenda LittleChair: Mat Upton
09:00Keynote: Over 10 years of microbiological research on protection of Angkor monuments in Cambodia, Ji-Dong Gu, University of Hong KongKeynote: Factors affecting the precision of fuel microbiology test methods, Fred Passman, Biodeterioration Control AssociatesKeynote: The environmental fate of benzodiazepines, Mark Fitzsimons, University of Plymouth
09:30Is our stone-built cultural heritage at risk because of lichen colonization? Asuncion de los Rios, Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales-CSICAnaerobic biodegradation of diesel fuels and implications for the biocorrosion of metallic surfaces, Joe Suflita, University of OklahomaAnalysis of the structure-activity relationships of selected compounds with a catecholic moiety on the prevention of Escherichia coli biofilm setup, Anabela Borges, University of Porto
09:50Bone deterioration in the indoor environment of the museum, Flavia Pinzari, Council for Agricultural Research and Economics, RomeNew molecular-based methods for rapid detection and quantification of microorganisms in fuel, Oscar N Ruiz, U.S. Air Force Research LaboratoryNovel antimicrobial activity of ruthenium-based chemotherapeutic compounds, Jonathan Butler, Manchester Metropolitan University
10:10Comparison of disinfection methods for cultural heritage textiles protection, Beata Gutarowska, Lodz University of TechnologyInvestigation of the influence of water content and fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) concentration on susceptibility to and spatial distribution of microbial contamination in biodiesel blends, Graham Hill, ECHA Microbiology Ltd.Feasibility of removing pharmaceuticals in municipal wastewater by a two-stage anaerobic fluidized-bed membrane reactor, Jih-Gaw Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break/Posters
Cultural HeritageFuelsEmerging Topics
continuedcontinuedChair: Katja Sterflinger
11:00Fungal contamination of paintings and sculptures inside an art depository: considerations on the suitability of current norms and reference values concerning preventive conservation, Nuno Mesquita, University of CoimbraMicrobial degradation of composite materials and plasticizers relevant to biofuel, Ji-Dong Gu, University of Hong KongKeynote: Radioactive water decontamination in nuclear power plants: from the microorganisms in the water to an industrial scale system, Ana M Garcia, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
11:30Bacterial diversity in the Old Cathedral of Coimbra (UNESCO World Heritage site ‘University of Coimbra – Alta and Sofia’): correlation between air and biodeteriorated stone populations, Igor Tiago, University of CoimbraMicrobial stability of alternative and renewable diesel fuels, George S Dodos, National Technical University of AthensAntimicrobial activity of combined metal and graphene derivatives to control antimicrobial resistant bacteria for use in topical applications, Nathalie Karaky, Manchester Metropolitan University
11:50Selection of biocides used for disinfection of stone objects, terracotta and render for The National Trust, Kris Zykubek, Cliveden Conservation Workshop Ltd.Degradation of water-soluble components of Navy fuels by Marinobacter J5B1 isolate and native seawater microbial population, Egemen Aydin, Istanbul UniversityPersister cells as a mechanism of biocide tolerance, Julianne Megaw, Queen's University Belfast
12:10Evaluation of potential biodeterioration risk – a closer look at historic objects in the Museum of King John III’s Palace at Wilanow, Agnieszka Laudy, Museum of King Jan III's Palace at Wilanów (read by Christine Gaylarde)End of sessionNitrate reduction activity of activated sludge microorganisms in highly alkaline environment containing solid cement paste, Nadege Durban, Université de Toulouse
12:30End of session
12:30 - 13:30Lunch/Posters
Cultural HeritageBiocidesEmerging Topics
continuedChair: John GillattChair: Ana M Garcia
13:30Microbiological analysis in Roman glass bottles of the Museum of American Glass in New Jersey, USA, Fátima Morales, University of Murcia, SpainPrinciples of Biocide Testing, Peter Askew, IMSLKeynote: How to cope with water deficit in bioremediation, Maximino Manzanera, University of Granada
14:00The key to resolving biological problems on cultural heritages is human himself, Xiao-Xuan Pan, Chinese Academy of Cultural HeritageBiocide regulation within the EU, Richard Elsmore, JSC International Ltd.Escherichia coli biofilms for recombinant protein production, Luciana C Gomes, University of Porto
14:20End of sessionThe Evolution of Biocides for In-Can Preservation, Stephen Bailey, LonzaDoes the continuous exposure to emerging contaminants affect drinking water bacterial tolerance to disinfection? Inês Gomes, University of Porto
14:40Test development to show the efficacy of preservatives in spin finishes, Ina Stephan, BAM, BerlinEnd of session
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break/Posters
Constructional
Materials
BiocidesDecontamination
Chair: Geoffrey RobsoncontinuedChair: Pamela Simpson
15:30Keynote: Biodeterioration of stone and concrete, Geoffrey Gadd, University of DundeeBiocide-exposure and antimicrobial susceptibility in the domestic environment and elsewhere, Andrew McBain, University of ManchesterKeynote: Thinking outside the box – decontamination failures in healthcare settings, Jimmy Walker, Public Health England
16:00Keynote: Biodeterioration of constructional wood materials, Sarah Watkinson, University of OxfordAntimicrobial additives – good or bad? Jonathan Waggott , Jonathan Waggott & AssociatesEffect of Methylobacterium on chloroform concentration in drinking water, Erifyli Tsagkari, University of Glasgow
16:20Molecular, phylogenic, ultrastructural, proteomic and decay analyses of copper tolerant Phialophora species causing soft rot decay of wood, Geoffrey Daniel, Swedish University of Agricultural SciencesMicrobial growth with phytochemicals and derivatives, Joana Malheiro, University of PortoEstablishing anaerobic ammonia oxidation (anammox) process in an expanded bed biofilm reactor (EBBR), Comfort Anyanwu, Manchester Metropolitan University
16:40Bio-consolidation of limestone cracks by carbonate precipitation induced by Acinetobacter sp. SC4, Varenyam Achal, East China Normal University, ShanghaiHow I Became a Biodeterioration ScientistPartial nitrification in nitrifying biofilms for expanded bed biofilm reactors (EBBRs), Devine Akhidime, Manchester Metropolitan University
17:00Influence of aluminium on biofilm/cementitious material interactions in sewer networks: discrimination of cement matrix resistance by a laboratory biodeterioration protocol, Amaury Buvignier, Université de ToulouseShort careers talks by:
Peter Askew
Ina Stephan
John Gillatt
Kath Whitehead
Brenda Little
Iwona Beech
End of session
17:20Fungi and efflorescence phenomenon, Segula Masaphy, MIGAL-Gallilee Centre, Israel
17:40IBBS Annual General Meeting -
all delegates welcome
End of Day 2
19:00Conference Dinner at the Midland Hotel, Speaker Prof. Joanna Verran, Manchester Metropolitan University

Day 3 Friday 8th September

Registration from 08:30

LECTURE THEATRE ALECTURE THEATRE BLECTURE THEATRE C
BiocorrosionAntiadhesive and Antimicrobial SurfacesShort Papers (10 minutes each)
Chair: Iwona BeechChair: Kath WhiteheadChair: Malcolm Greenhalgh
09:00Common Misconceptions in Detecting and Diagnosing Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion, Brenda Little, U.S. Naval Research LaboratoryKeynote: Laser Surface Structured Titanium Surfaces to Reduce Bacterial Fouling - Kath Whitehead, Manchester Metropolitan University(1) Biofouling characteristics off a tropical island in the South China Sea, Wenhao Cao; (2) Anti-settlement activities against acorn barnacle Balanus reticulatus by extracts of Coptis chinensis Franch, Tao Yan; (3) Module setup and protocol conception to characterise colonisation of cementitious material in an artificial marine environment, Marie-Adeline Ferrero; (4) Next-generation sequencing (NGS) of microbial communities colonizing petroglyph sites Irit Nir; (5) The effects of biodegradable polymer, poly(vinyl alcohol) on the fungal community, ZhabizVilkiji;(6) The effect of plasma proteins on the hygienic status of titanium based metals, Louise Tetlow; (7) Experimentation of a system for the treatment and maintenance of biological growth in archaeological sites, Paola Cennamo; (8) Effect of sex steroid hormones (estrogen) on host-pathogen interactions in an in vitro model of age-related impaired healing, Mohamed El Mohtadi;
(9) Archaeological pottery as a bioreceptive substrata for biodeterioration, Daiana Soto; (10) Do copper ions affect bacterial attachment and microbiologically influenced corrosion of copper? Ahmed Osman
09:30A Long Chain Paraffin Degrading Consortium and its Potential for Chemical (CMIC) and Electrical Microbial Corrosion, Irene Davidova, University of OklahomaSuperhydrophobic ionic liquids as surface antimicrobial treatments, Scott G Mitchell, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain
09:50Impact of metallurgy on metal corrosion, Recep Avci, Montana State UniversityKeynote: Chemical Diversity and Effectiveness of Nanomaterials to Control Microbial Colonisation on Stone Surfaces, Otto Ortega-Morales, Autonomous University of Campeche. Mexico
10:10Comparative transcriptomic analysis of Epsilonproteobacteria during nitrate-mediated sulfide oxidation and iron corrosion, Sven Lahme, Newcastle UniversityBiofilm-ready surfaces with cross-industry applications, Panos Kotsakis, Unilever
10:30Effect of experimental conditions on laboratory studies of accelerated low water corrosion, Scott Wade, Swinburne University, MelbourneControl of humidity during simulation tests on the efficacy of antimicrobial surfaces James Redfern, Manchester Metropolitan University
10:50 - 11:20Coffee Break/Posters
BiocorrosionModern Investigative MethodsPanel discussion:
continuedChair: Asuncion de los RiosFuture challenges in biodeterioration analysis of historic materials
11:20Marine biofilms related to corrosion of carbon steel revealed by Illumina sequencing, Sukriye Celikkol-Aydin, University of OklahomaKeynote (30 min): The role of organic molecules in microbially-influenced corrosion: exploring uncharted territory, Iwona Beech, Montana State University The panel will be led by Dr. Katja Sterflinger. Panel members will include: Ji-Dong Gu, Geoff Robson, Thomas Warscheid, Malcolm Greenhalgh, Kath Whitehead and Brenda Little.

As a community dealing with all aspects of biodeterioration and biodegradation we need to continuously update techniques and approaches to ensure that mistakes from the past are not perpetuated. Standards need to be developed and tested so that newly generated data can be compared across disciplines and research groups. The panel discussion will provide an open forum for discussion of these and related issues.

All those Interested in this topic are invited to attend and participate.
11:40End of sessionUse of Phenotype MicroArrays TM (PMs) to evaluate co-metabolic effects of single carbon sources on fungal degradation of xenobiotics, Flavia Pinzari, CREA-AA, Rome
12:00Elucidating mechanisms of biodeterioration caused by halophilic microorganisms using advanced metabolomics, Justyna Adamiak, Lodz University of Technology
12:30End of session
12:40End of session
12:45Presentation of awards
13:00End of Conference - Closing Ceremony, New IBBS President, Brenda Little
13:15Lunch
13:15IBBS Council Meeting(lunch provided)