Programme

Tuesday 5th September

Please note: As a result of an overwhelming number of abstract submissions the programme for IBBS 17 is currently being re-jigged.  Please take no (particular) notice of what is given below until this message disappears!

17:00 – 20:00 – Registration and drinks reception at the conference venue Manchester Metropolitan University Business School

Day 1 Wednesday 6th September

Registration from 08:00

LECTURE THEATRE ALECTURE THEATRE BLECTURE THEATRE C
09:00Welcome: IBBS President, John Gillatt
09:10FEMS: The Federation of European Microbiological Societies, Geoff Robson, University of Manchester
09:10Plenary Lecture: Biodeterioration Worldwide: Cases, Costs and Control, Chris Gaylarde
09:50Plenary Lecture: Light-driven synthesis of structurally complex diterpenoids and their use as anti-fouling agents, Birger Lindberg Møller, University of Copenhagen
10:30Coffee Break/Posters
Biodegradation and RemediationBiofilms and Biofilm Control
Chair: Joseph Suflita/Ji-Dong GuChair: Andrew McBain
11:00
11:30
11:50
12:10
12:30
12:50Lunch
13:50Biodegradation and BioremediationBiofilms and Biofilm Control
Chair: Joseph Suflita/Ji-Dong GuChair: Andrew McBain
13:50
14:20
14:40
15:00
15:20Coffee Break/Posters
15:50
16:20
16:40
17:00
17:20End of Day 1
18:00 - 19:00Reception with the Lord Mayor of Manchester at Manchester Town Hall

Day 2 Thursday 7th September

Registration from 08:00

LECTURE THEATRE ALECTURE THEATRE BLECTURE THEATRE C
Cultural HeritageFuelsEmerging Topics
Chair: Beata GutarowskaChair: Brenda LittleChair: Ana M. Garcia
09:00
09:30
09:50
10:10
10:30Coffee Break/Posters
11:00
11:20
11:40
12:00
12:20Lunch/Posters
Cultural HeritageBiocidesDecontamination
Chair: Beata GutarowskaChair: John GilalttChair: Pamela Simpson
13:20Principles of Biocide Testing, Peter Askew, IMSLThinking Outside the Box, Jimmy Walker, Public Health England
13:50Test Development to Show the Efficacy of Preservatives in Spin Finishes, Ina Stephan, BAM
14:10Biocide Regulation within the EU, Richard Elsmore, JSC International Ltd.
14:30The Evolution of Biocides for In-Can Preservation, Stephen Bailey, Lonza
14:50Coffee Break/Posters
Constructional
Materials
How I became a biodeterioration scientistPharmaceuticals
Chair: Geoffrey RobsonChair: John GillattChair: Matthew Upton
15:20short careers talks - Peter Askew, Ina Stephan, John Gillatt, Kathryn Whitehead, Brenda Little, Iwona Beech
15:50
16:10
16:30
17:40End of Day 2
19:30Conference Dinner, Speaker Prof. Joanna Verran, Manchester Metropolitan University

Day 3 Friday 8th September

Registration from 08:00

LECTURE THEATRE ALECTURE THEATRE BLECTURE THEATRE C
BiocorrosionAntiadhesive and Antimicrobial SurfacesShort Papers
Chair: Iwona BeechChair: Kath WhiteheadChair: Malcolm Greenhalgh - 10-15 minute papers mainly by undergraduate/postgraduate students and young scientists on a topic relevant to the theme of the symposium
09:00Common Misconceptions in Detecting and Diagnosing Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion, Brenda Little, U.S. Naval Research LaboratoryChemical Diversity and Effectiveness of Nanomaterials to Control Microbial Colonisation on Stone Surfaces, Otto Ortega-Morales, Autonomous University of Campeche. Mexico
09:30A Long Chain Paraffin Degrading Consortium and its Potential for Chemical (CMIC) and Electrical Microbial Corrosion, Irene Davidova, University of OklahomaLaser Surface Structured Titanium Surfaces to Reduce Bacterial Fouling - Kath Whitehead, Manchester Metropolitan University
09:50
10:10
10:30
10:50Coffee Break/Posters
BiocorrosionModern Investigative MethodsPanel discussion: Future challenges in biodeterioration analysis of historic materials
11:20Chair: Iwona BeechChair: Asuncion de los Rios
11:40
12:00
12:20
12:40End of sessionEnd of sessionEnd of session
12:45End of Conference - Closing Ceremony, New IBBS President, Brenda Little
13:00IBBS Council Meeting